0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

www.roofingsupermarket.com.au respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy while providing you with the highest levels of service as a member and/or customer. Any information collected by us is dealt with in accordance to and bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, including new provisions which came into effect on 21 October 2001.

Information Collected

The type of information we collect about you will depend on which features of the site and which products or services you use. If you visit the website to browse or download information, the web server will record the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. We will only use this information for statistical and website development purposes, to make the site more useful. Any information that you enter on to an online application or purchase form (eg. contact details) will only be collected by us if you submit the application. In other words, if you cancel your application or log out prior to submitting your application, any information you had already entered is automatically deleted.
 
Personal information collected or held by us if you submit an online application or purchase form MAY include: name, address, contact details, occupation, birth date, gender, purchase history and list of products and/or services traded (if registering under a business name).
 
Our purpose of collection of personal information is to: notify you of any administrative matters, carry out purchase transactions, provide you with information on our products, discounts and promotions (you can choose to opt out of this at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any of our emails or by sending us an email at sales@roofingsupermarket.com.au, verify your identity, research and develop our products and services, gain an understanding of your information and needs in order for us to provide you with better services, investigate you if another member makes a complaint about you, or if we suspect that you have breached jamiedurie.com terms and conditions or any applicable law. At roofingsupermarket.com.au we respect your privacy and do not on-sell our member database to external marketing companies.

Cookies

We may use a feature of your web browser called a “cookie” so that we can identify your computer when you access our website. This will enable us to record your preferences and other personalised features, as well as statistics on your use. You can disable your cookies by following the instructions in the help section of your browser.

Security

We maintain strict standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure on our systems.

Access and Accuracy of your Information

You are able to access and update your personal information at any time on your membership page. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. Please contact us whenever there is a change to your personal information or as soon as you are aware that the details we have about you are not accurate, complete or up-to-date. We will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance. If we are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, you can request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner. Our website contains links to other web sites and this statement has no application to these other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites. If you have any questions or require feedback about this statement, please contact us at sales@roofingsupermarket.com.au.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.